CALINC TRAINING LLCCALINC TRAINING LLC 2018 PDF Training CalendarPDF Training CalendarYelpLinked inFacebook

Corporate Office:
2040 Peabody Road
Vacaville, CA 95687

Environmental/Safety Training
Training Resource Center


HOTELS

Local Hotel Accommodations
  

ASBESTOS

Asbestos Frequently Asked Questions

View Asbestos Frequently Asked Questions

 

Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH)
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/Asbestos.html

 

LEAD

 

Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Certification Study Guides/Exams/Certification
http://www.cal-inc.com/training/leadexams.php

 

Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Certification
http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/CLPPB/Pages/LRCNav.aspx

 

Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Certification Applications
http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/CLPPB/Pages/LRCCertApp.aspx


Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Certification Applications
http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/CLPPB/Pages/LRCCertExam.aspx


HUD 2012 Guidelines
http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/healthy_homes/lbp/hudguidelines

 

HUD 1995 Guidelines (Must know for exam)
https://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/healthy_homes/lbp/hudguidelines1995

OSHA Standards for Lead in Construction
https://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/1532_1.html

 

Environmental Health Specialist Program

CALINC Training, LLC Health Specialist Program
CALINC Training, LLC Health Specialist Program

 

EPA RRP

 

CALINC Training EPA Information
http://www.cal-inc.com/training/RRPlinks.php

 

EPA Lead Renovation, Repair, and Painting (RRP)
https://www.epa.gov/lead/renovation-repair-and-painting-program


REHS

 

Continuing Education Information
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/occupations/Pages/REHScontinuingeducation.aspx

 

Expiration Dates

My certificate expired.  Do I have to take the initial course all over again? 
Taking an initial course can take anywhere from 3 to 5 days.  This is time and money for you and your company.  It is important to understand the expiration dates of you training to avoid having to retake an initial course.  I get calls from people who say that they took an initial course some years back for a specific project and once the project was over they never took any refresher courses to keep their certifications active, and now they have another project they need the certification on, yet they only want to take a refresher.  Unfortunately you cannot take a refresher course after your grace period is over.  Remember, refresher/continuing education courses are 8 hours or less, and this amount of time and money is much less than having to take an initial all over again.

 

We often get calls from past students asking for clarification about expiration dates of certificates and course completion forms.  I will try and explain the simplest way to understand expiration dates and grace periods.  I will break it out based on the type of training you may have had and include links to the accrediting agencies websites and/or regulations for specific citation.

 

ASBESTOS:
Accrediting agency = Cal/OSHA
Regulation = §341.16(b)(1)(E) http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/341_16.html
Certificates are valid for 1 year from the last day of the course you have taken (expiration date).  In addition, you have a 1 year grace period following the expiration date of your certificate.  During this grace period you may renew your training by taking the appropriate Asbestos Refresher Course, however, you may NOT perform within the discipline during your grace period.  If you go one day beyond your grace period, your training becomes null and void and you must attend the initial course again.


Example: Asbestos Contractor Supervisor Initial Course 3/2/09 – 3/6/09.  Certificate expiration date = 3/6/10.  Grace period = 3/6/11.

 

CA LEAD CERTIFICATION (to perform abatement):
Accrediting agency = California Department of Public Health (CDPH)
CDPH website = http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/CLPPB/Pages/LRCTrain.aspx
Initial Courses and Continuing Education Courses:  First off, Continuing Education is the name given by CDPH for “refresher” training.  You are required to attend the appropriate Continuing Education Course every other year (biannually).  In addition you have a one year grace period.  Each Course Completion Form (once you pass the exam at the end of class, you are given this form by the instructor) can be used to apply for two consecutive lead certifications.  Your CDPH lead certification card expires each year on your birthday, and this date does not correspond with the expiration date of your Course Completion Form.  So remember, you must keep track of your training dates as well as your certification date (which should be easy because this date will be your birthday).  Prior to mailing off your Course Completion Form to renew your lead certification, remember to make a copy because you can use it again to renew next year.  For an explanation regarding what Lead Continuing Education class is required for your specific CDPH certification, please visit the link above.

 

Important item to note: In order to remain certified with CDPH, you are required to attend at least 7 hours of the appropriate Continuing Education course biannually.  However, according to Cal/OSHA, you are required to have training annually, if you have been exposed to airborne concentration for lead at or above 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air (30mg/m3) calculated as an 8-hour time-weighted average (TWA) or have been exposed to lead which may have caused skin or eye irritation.  Furthermore, CDPH requires that your application for recertification must be submitted at least 120 calendar days prior to your certification’s expiration date.  Your CDPH lead certification (card with photo mailed to you from CDPH) expires each year on your birthday. 

 

Important items to note regarding initial training: After completing a CDPH initial lead course, you must apply for your certification within one year from the last date of your training course.  If you do not apply within one year, you must “refresh” your training by taking the appropriate Lead Continuing Education Course (Worker or General), and apply for your certification within one year of from the last date of this training course.  You can NOT apply for a Lead Supervisor, Project Monitor, or Inspector Assessor certification without passing the corresponding state exam.  If you take the state exam for the Lead Supervisor and you do not pass, you can still apply for the Lead Worker certification. In addition, you must apply for your CDPH lead certification within 3 years from your initial training otherwise you will have to take the initial training again.http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/CLPPB/Pages/LRCCertExam.aspx

 

EPA LEAD RENOVATION, REPAIR, and PAINTING:
Accrediting agency = Federal EPA
Fed EPA website regarding RRP = http://www.epa.gov/lead/pubs/renovation.htm
Initial certification (8-hours) and refresher certification (4-hours) are valid for 5 years.  You may be eligible to attend the refresher training, without ever attending the initial training, by being grandfathered in based on prior lead training you have attended.  Please visit this link (about the middle of the page) to find out if any or your prior training qualifies you for the refresher course http://www.epa.gov/lead/pubs/trainerinstructions.htm#refresher
You are required to apply to renew your certification every 5 years, by attending the refresher certification course.

 

Important item to note regarding EPA RRP Certification: In order to be in compliance, you must complete the EPA RRP training requirement and you have to have registered your company with the Federal EPA.  To register your company you need to fill out an application and mail it to the Fed EPA.  Please visit this link for the application http://www.epa.gov/lead/pubs/firmapp.pdf.

 

HAZWOPER:
Governing agency = Cal/OSHA
Regulation = §5192 (e)(8)
HAZWOPER certificates are valid for one year from the last day of your initial or refresher course.  In addition, you have a 1 year grace period following the expiration date of your certificate.  During this grace period you may renew your training by taking the 8-hour HAZWOPER Refresher Course, however, you may NOT perform within the discipline during your grace period.  If you go one day beyond your grace period, your training becomes null and void and you must attend the initial course again.

 

If you want to sign-up for a refresher/continuing education course, visit our website for easy sign-up at http://www.cal-inc.com/training/classes.php or give us a call at 1-800-359-4467 and ask to speak with a training coordinator.


      Have a question regarding a class?

Certified Minority-Owned Business (MBE)
General Contractor License No. 657754 (A, Asb, B, C-13, C-21, C-22, C-33, C-39, Haz) DIR #1000003209
Licensed by the State of California

Copyright © 1998-2017 CAL INC.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer


2040 Peabody Road, Suite 400

Vacaville, CA USA 95687

Website By Kinsey Consulting